CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82640

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
U.S. Customs Brokers
Foreign Freight Forwarders FMC 1796-R
Transportation Services
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Cumene Hydroperoxide (CAS # 80-15-9) from Brazil

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Loctite P.R., Inc..

The applicable subheading for Cumene Hydroperoxide will be 2909.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division